web analytics

Candidates standing at St Helens Local Elections 2019 announced

The list of candidates nominated and validated for the St Helens Local Elections 2019 on Thursday 2 May has been announced.

The list is as follows:

Billinge and Seneley Green

John Charles Barlow– The Conservative Party Candidate

Joe Pearson– Labour Party

Peter Peers – UK Independence Party

Sue Rahman – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Blackbrook

Ellen Agnes Hannah Finney – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Melanie Ann Marie Lee – The Conservative Party Candidate

Linda Lovina Maloney– Labour Party

Bold

Mark Antony Hattersley– Labour Party

David O’Keefe – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Brian Thomas Spencer– Liberal Democrat

Barbara Evelyn Woodcock – The Conservative Party Candidate

Earlestown

Nancy Jane Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate

Pam Howard– Labour Party

Alan Smith – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Eccleston

Lisa Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate

Alex Graham– Labour Party

Michael Haw – Liberal Democrats

Haydock

Jeanette Susan Banks – Labour Party

Judith Margaret Collins – The Conservative Party Candidate

David Ian Van Der Burg– Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Moss Bank

Deb Connor – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

John Fulham – Labour Party

Margaret Hilda Harvey – The Conservative Party Candidate

David Kent – Liberal Democrat

Anthony James Parr – UK Independence Party

Paul John Wilcock – Independent

Newton

Allan Albert Dockerty – The Conservative Party Candidate

Piotr Pietrzak – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Fiona Patricia Ruddy – Labour Party

David James Smith – Liberal Democrat

Parr

Tom Armstrong – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Bisi Osundeko – Labour Party

Madeleine Patricia Wilcock – The Conservative Party Candidate

Rainford

James Allan Jones– The Conservative Party Candidate

Keith Anthony Laird – Labour Party

Joanne Lee Travis – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Rainhill

Joe De Asha– Labour Party

Donna Marie Greaves– Independent

Henry Spriggs – The Conservative Party Candidate

Sutton

Wally Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate

Frederick Barrett – Liberal Democrat

Ian Paul Fraser – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Janet Elizabeth Johnson – Labour Party

Thatto Heath

Robyn Olivia Hattersley– Labour Party

Terence Stephen Price – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Anthony Frederick Rigby – The Conservative Party Candidate

Town Centre

Iris Brown – The Conservative Party Candidate

William Fitzpatrick – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Carole-Ann Gill – Labour Party

West Park

Richard William Barton– The Conservative Party Candidate

Jessica Northey– Green Party – Save Our Green Space

Marlene Mary Quinn– Labour Party

Windle

David Edward Baines– Labour Party

John Philip Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate

Maria Alison Parr – UK Independence Party

Carol Pearl – Liberal Democrats

Francis Joseph Williams – Green Party – Save Our Green Space

St Helens Council is urging residents who have not registered at their current address to make sure they are registered in time.

The deadline to register to vote is midnight on Friday 12 April, 2019. Apply online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote. It takes just five minutes.

If in doubt, check your details by giving us a call on 01744 676464 or email us at elections@sthelens.gov.uk.

Poll cards have been delivered to properties across St Helens. These will include information on the location of your polling station.

If you have recently received your poll card you will be registered to vote.

If you prefer to vote by post the deadline to return a postal vote application form is Monday 15 April at 5pm.

The deadline for proxy applications is Wednesday 24 April at 5pm.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *